Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Openform subform filter from another form

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a doubleclick event on a PO Number field.  When it is doubleclicked I want it to open up a form with a filter on the form's subform.

Open frmMain where frmMain.sfrmForm1.[PO Number]=me.[Po Number]

I can't make the filter work.
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061868
Try this:

DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName,,, "[PO Number]=" & Me.[PO Number]

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35061971
This is a duplicate of the poster's Q posted 5 minutes before this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 35061976
Sorry the PO Number is a string
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 35062000
This is not a duplicate.  One filters from the frmMain.  And one pulls from a different form.
0