Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 work with RPC over HTTP

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

Will Outlook 2000 client work with RPC over HTTP?

Thanks,
g000se
0
Comment
Question by:g000se
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1800 total points
ID: 35061917
No. Outlook 2003 is the only client to support RPC over HTTP/S
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1800 total points
ID: 35061947
RPC over HTTPS requirements are tight.

You must have Exchange 2003 installed on a Windows 2003 server with at least one other Windows 2003 domain controller in the domain and the client must be at least a Windows XP SP2 and Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 35061956
netcmh is correct.

Only Outlook 2003 running on a minimum of XP SP2 and Exchange 2003 installed on Windows 2003 with at least one Windows 2003 Global Catalog Server / Domain Controller is the minimum for RPC over HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35061968
wow alanhardisty, a minute apart - Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35062053
Thanks for confirming the information.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35062082
Thanks for the grade & good luck
0