Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect users to printers on a Windows Server 2008 Print server

Posted on 2011-03-07
14
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently updates the Print Server from a Windows Server 2003 to a Windows Server 2008 x64, and when I migrated the printers I didn't have many of the drivers showing up in the list, so I chose the universal, but now when I try to install printers for users, it tells me cannot find the right driver, the users have Windows XP SP3. What can I do? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 668 total points
ID: 35062031
You will ned to install 64 bit drivers for the server and on the server add 32 bit drivers for the 32 bit clients.
You add driver in the printer properties under sharing - additional drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xchange
ID: 35062035
The users obviously have 32-bit version of Win-XP so you will need to install the 32-bit drivers alongsing the 64-bit ones that I assume you installed on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lucius_the
lucius_the earned 668 total points
ID: 35062055
You have to make sure that you are also sharing the printer drivers.
Go to "Start" -> "Devices and printers". Select the printer, right click and choose "Printer properties". Choose "Sharing" tab. Click "Additional drivers" and install drivers for x86 (32-bit) systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35062068
I tried to do this but when I go to sharing - additional drivers it asks me for a location, where do I download them from?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lloydclinton
lloydclinton earned 664 total points
ID: 35062084
You can download them from the manufacturer's website.  For example HP's drivers can be found at http://www.hp.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35062095
What brand and model is the printer?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35062098
you mean download each driver separately? I have different printers, 5100, 4300, LaserJet 4, 2035, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35062105
none of them work, I also have a Konica and a Xerox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35062127
Yes, you will need to go download the driver for each of those.  You could try using generic drivers but you may have unexpected results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35062128
by the way the universal driver that I used was PCL5 because PCL6 was not on the list
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 35062148
I'm afraid you will have to download drivers and select the right one, one by one. Yep.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35062171
I only use universal when the correct one is not available.
For each printer go to the manufact. web site download the exact same driver (PCL6 if you like) for each printer in 64 bit and 32 bit.
Use the OS of the server for the 64 bit one if the website asks the OS and I use XP (not 64 bit) for the 32 bit driver.
After you install them on the server - go into the  "Printer properties". Choose "Sharing" tab. Click "Additional drivers" and install the XP drivers for x86 (32-bit) systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 35062179
it will take me half a day to do this... thanks! I just wish all these developers would think of this when they come out with a new operating system!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35062325
It is time consuming and a pain. If you have any issues with the steps let us know.
0