?
Solved

Increasing display to 115% (Windows 7) also makes the document print larger

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys,

64-bit Windows 7 PC was fine until we replaced the monitor. We adjusted the display to 115% as this is the size the user was the most comfortable with. However after that, when user prints out the Excel spreadsheets that normally fit on one page, now stretch to two pages.

Unfortunately I have access to this PC on limited basis, my next step would be to tweak the resolution (1024 x768 etc) and perhaps enlarge all of the components (Icons, Text, Windows etc).
Another thing that`s odd is if you move the icons to where you want them to stay on display, open and close the applications, icons go back to sorted for some reason.
Any way of fixing this issue ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zanderkid
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062028
You enlarged the document and not the view, try undoing your settings and holding ctrl and scroll forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 35062044
not sure I understood the "CTR and scroll forward" part.... can you explain please ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 35062152
I read your post wrong. I see what you meant. User is actually selecting a number of these excel spreadsheets and then prints them all at once. Sorry, I should`ve been more clear about this part. CTRL and Scroll would only work for the document that`s opened and user would have to open all of the documents individually save them and then print. Is there anotehr solution. I will try to play with teh resolution later on. Just funny how adjusting the display resolution on Win7 also adjusts the document prints....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062386
did you change it here? (in excel) or here or here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 35069371
Will try your suggestions when I have access to PC. We also reduced the overal display View to 100% while increasing Icon size etc. Will update here as soon as I hear from the user.
Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 35137721
I think we are good. Thanks guys.
0