Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools to troubleshoot hign CPU Utilization

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a process which is using a high percentage of the CPU, the process needs to run but I am keen to find any pieces of software that can show me exactly what this process is doing ?
0
Comment
Question by:rimmena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35062203
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Give that a try. It's called process monitor. It's a more advanced tool than the built in one.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lucius_the earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062254
Hm. If you want to know more about what the process is doing, then, you need a profiling tool. Such tools can show you all the threads and what they allocate. It depends on what technology your process was built on. If it's using .NET Framework (for example) you can try the ANTS Profiler.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 35072731
It's an ASP.NET app
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 35086467
Looking for free tools, have already used process monitor. This is more to view inside the apps.
0