Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Blue Screening with 0x00000050 or 0x000000D1

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that keeps blue screening with either with 0x00000050 or 0x000000D1.  The 0x000000D1 usually is accompanied by the file usbport.sys.  The computer is running XP Pro.

What happens is the computer flashes that the USB card reader has malfunctioned on and off again for awhile.  Then eventually it will blue screen.  This happened (approx) 6 months ago, right after the computer was first built and we first replaced the card reader and then eventually the motherboard.  That fixed it for a little while but now it is happening again.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35062214
If you keep the card reader unplugged completely, does this issue still occur?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062233
Also, did you do a fresh install of windows after replacing the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 1000 total points
ID: 35063537
A fresh install of windows could negate this troubleshooting procedure i'm about to mention but if you haven't reinstalled, try booting the PC in SAFE MODE.
If it still BSODs in safe mode then disconnect ALL usb devices (including internal ones like card readers and Front-Port expansions) and try again.
If it still BSODs, i'd suspect the mainboard.

Although, you really do need to try a different windows load.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 35068398
It was not a clean install when the motherboard was replaced.  The user had a ton of programs so we just did a repair install.  I suppose that would be a good thing to try next.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35068934
Yes, I would recommend a clean install after any motherboard replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 35197262
Sorry for the delay but it has not been acting up again as of late.  I will keep you posted.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35198082
I would still recommend a clean install of Windows at some point in your near future. The fact that it's been working fine lately should be taken advantage of and create backups of your data.
0