?
Solved

No MX or A records for domain.com

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a domain that is having problems receiving email from yahoo/att.net only.  The error the yahoo people get is "No MX or A records for domain.com".  I am told that this is a sporatic error - some emails make it through, some don't.  The DNS records all look fine to me and I've verified through mxtoolbox.com.  I have noticed that at times, dnsgoodies.com shows no records for this domain.  I think this might be an indication of the problem - what would cause this?

The domain that is having the problem is a single sbs 2008 server running exchange.

Thanks,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peffersp
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35062173
have you recently changed your MX records ? have you used any online spam blocker ervice before ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peffersp
ID: 35062251
the mx records have not changed within the past month.  No we do not use an online spam blocker.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 35063426
Do you host your own external DNS records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peffersp
ID: 35068782
no, they are hosted by an outside provider.  I was thinking of changing companies it is hosted by a local web-hosting provider.

When i first wrote the OP, dnsgoodies showed no records.  Now, dnsgoodies shows records for the domain.  I am sure that its only a matter of time before it again cannot find any records.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088913
Clearly it is a domains provider issue, call/email them...
0