[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

datatable in asp.net - merge

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to merge year, make and model columns to one column, year_make_model?


datatable_1

orderdate      year      make      model
03/07/2011      2003       honda      civic exc

after

orderdate       Year_make_model
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 35062249
Dim stYear, stMake, stModel, stCombined as String

stYear = {get year from datatable}
stMake = {get make from datatable}
stModel = {get model from datatable}

stCombined = stYear + " " + stMake + " " + stModel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 35062265
HI,

Did you application allows you to do it from the data source?  I mean from your query, something like this (assuming you are using SQL Server)

Select OrderDate, Convert(varchar, Year) + '_' + Make + '_' + Model As Year_Make_Model
From yourtable

or you have to do it once the data is in memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 35063921
Once the data in memory
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064276
Hi,

After you populate you Datatable_1, you can add a Calculated column like this

datatable_1.Columns.Add("Year_Make_Model", GetType(System.String), "Year + ',' + Make + ',' + Model")

And after that you can read the value from the new merge column

        MsgBox(datatable_1.Rows(0)("Year_Make_Model"))
0