Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing Email on Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My boss wants me to view email of an employee on the server  I've tried both Active Directory and Exchange System Manager (on Exchange/SBS 2003) and can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 900 total points
ID: 35062271
When viewing the User in Active Directory from your Exchange Server, you can click the "Exchange Advanced" tab, then select "Mailbox Rights"

From there you can add permissions for yourself. Then within outlook you should be able to open that particular user's email either by going to File > Open user's shared folder or by simply adding them as a separate email address.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 200 total points
ID: 35062286
You will use your mail client to view the email. In Outlook under your exchange account you will go to more settings and under - open these additional mailboxes add the clients that you want to view. If you have rights to their mailbox they will show up as a second set of folders below yours in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dhanraj114
dhanraj114 earned 900 total points
ID: 35065878
Adding more to AustinComputerLabs:

If you have enabled Outlook Web Access (OWA), you can access your mail from browser. Open your browser, type http://exchangeservername/exchange or https://exchangeservername/exchange (if on secured layer) you will be displayed username and password to login, Use your employee's credentials to access his/her mails.

Configuring Outlook or other mail client may take time to connect, load and synchronize emails. OWA is easiest and fastest way to access any employee's mails.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35065896
The first and 3rd comments are the most original, so giving most credit there.
0