Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arcserve Total Data backed Up

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to find out the total amount of data being backed up in Arcserve R15? I'm trying to find out the capacity of my current system.
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068336
Did you want to know backup or pre backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 35069696
Backup. Looked at some of the reports and don't see much that is givng me the total amount being backed up.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 35070916
From the Job Status Window
Activity log

[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] *** Backup Summary for Job ID 38419 ***
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Device Group........................... GROUP1
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Media Pool............................. GFS4_DLY
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Media Name............................. D-GFS4-TUE- 1/11/11
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Media ID............................... 212E
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Total number of sessions............... 19
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Serial No [Seq 1]...................... MSD653L3
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Total Files backed up.................. 7069
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Total data processed................... 474,970.30 MB
[01/11/2011-23:05:10,38419,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Backup Operation Incomplete.
[01/11/2011-23:05:15,38418,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] ** Summary for SubJob #1 (Job ID 38419) **
[01/11/2011-23:05:15,38418,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] 19 Session(s).
[01/11/2011-23:05:15,38418,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Elapsed Time: 1h 59m 30s
[01/11/2011-23:05:15,38418,0,1, - 0,2,0,18,1] Average Throughput: 3,975.70 MB/min


Job log

Totals For................... Job
Total Session(s)............. 82
Total Directories............ 79,930
Total File(s)................ 40,585
Total Skip(s)................ 4
Total Size (Disk)............ 77,266.89 MB
Total Size (Media)........... 20,280.37 MB
Elapsed Time................. 1h 25m 53s
Average Throughput........... 899.64 MB/min


From the Database window
Job Records
select the job and then on the lower right the log tape for the job log

Media Records
select the Statistics tab for the total mb written to the tape
expand the view of the media for the sessions and select to see total mb for that session


Reports window
Backup Clients Report / Backup Client Data Size Report
total files, mb, compression ratio
or
Resource Usage History Reports / Media Utilization Report
or
Report Writer to pick and choose which objects you want included in the report.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35071127
Here is how to see an overall sumary Arcserve
Go to the Job Status>Job History tab
0