Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireshark training courses in Australia

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know any companies that offer Wireshark training courses in Australia?
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Roachy1979
Roachy1979 earned 800 total points
ID: 35072036
Unfortunately not - but I can recommend this book as a great resource to understand packet analysis :)

http://www.amazon.com/Practical-Packet-Analysis-Wireshark-Real-World/dp/1593271492/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1299608479&sr=1-2
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35083695
Laura Chappell gives online courses...  you just missed the free Wireshark Jumpstart 101 class, and the next free wireshark class is in April (Wireshark 201 - Filtering).

Her wireshark training DVD's go for $100 to $300 on amazon
e.g. http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0012VPCR2  http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0012VPCRW et al.

See http://www.chappellu.com/schedule.html for her online training.

The 'all access pass' subscription allows you to view her recorded lectures and download the labs at your leisure.  I think they are entirely worth the money if your profession involves network troubleshooting. And it would certainly be cheaper than flying her to Oz for in-person training.
0