Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A+ Certification Information

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone guide me in the right direction as to where I can find computer based training material to start studying for Comp TIA tests.

I heard of Transcender but wanted more options. Whats the most popular out there?

Looking for practice questions, exam information, anything to help prepare.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian702
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_Fields_Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062658
Well my first piece of advice would be to check you're local library. Many Libraries have software sections now where you may be able to find some tests or study material. Be mindful of the publication year of any thing from the library though. Any thing out dated by more then a year is not a good choice.

As far as free material, sites like proprofs.com and freepratice.com are good choices. Honestly just google "A+ practice free" and I'm sure you'll find a wealth of free information.

If your willing to pay, then I would go through CompTIA Directly and use their study material. Why study off of material from anyone other then the people who are actually going to give you the test?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VespaMaru
VespaMaru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062780
CompTia does not create their own training material, but their web site has a link for looking up training materials.  They partner with training companies for this.  For computer based training, they list the vendors: QuickCert, TestOut, LearnKey, Train Signal, Inc., in addition to Transcender. Make sure you download the objectives as well.  That will tell you what objectives you need to know and study.

http://www.comptia.org/certifications/testprep/trainingmaterials.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 35410342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0