Solved

Receiving organisation email  through outlook client from home

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
We did a transtion from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010. I found something interesting which i was nor aware. I normall take  my work laptop to home and  i  connected my laptop to the internet and was browsing internet and i opened my outlook client on my laptop and it was saying connected to microsoft exchange . How is this possible. I have seen this only when i connect my laptop into the my organisation network and i receive email in outlook client.

If iam able to receive my organisation  email  through my outlook client from home it will be very useful for  all users to use outlook client at home to connecrt to our organisation exchange 2010. How do i tell my organisations users to configure their home PC to connect to our exchange server.

Any tutorials will be helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 334 total points
ID: 35062462
Outlook Anywhere!

This is a feature that allows you to add your email address and password into Outlook and Outlook will search for and configure Outlook for you (assuming all is configured on the server correctly, which it sounds like it is).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 166 total points
ID: 35062467
It sounds like you are set up with Exchange over RPC or Exchange over HTTP.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831050 
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 334 total points
ID: 35062475
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35062515
@AustinComputerLabs - In Exchange 2010 / 2007 the RPC over HTTPS feature was renamed to Outlook Anywhere.

Your link relates to Exchange 2003 also - the questions states clearly Exchange 2010.  Please read the question more carefully in future.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35067253
We have implemented SAN cerificate for OWA. if i  use outlook  client from home to connect to our exchange servere will this be a secure communication.

Also please send me some tutorials so that i can tell my staff to connect their home PC to our  organisation exchange server and start receiving emails.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35361002
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0