Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Outlook pst file or other Outlook files

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client running Outlook 2007 with a Pop account. His motherboard went out. I have his hard drive connected to another PC to recover data. I also need to recover his Outlook data since it's no longer in his pop account. I turned on the folder setting to see all types of files, when I do a search on *.pst I do not find his Outlook .pst file. Any suggetions on what his Outlook file will be so I can try and recover it?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 35062724
Was his computer connected to a domain and if so could his PST file been located on a Domain File Server?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_Fields_Jr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062825
C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

AppData is a hidden folder

Control Panel
Folders Options
View Tab
Check "Show hidden files and folders"

This should be the default location for personal PST files.

If the client backed these files up himself, he may have placed them on a network share drive or in some other location like the desktop.

It is, in my experince, insanely hard for some reason to locate a .pst file if the user doesn't remeber where they saved the file to.

Worst case scenario I would recommend that you ask all of your clients to back up their e-mails in either the default location, or somewhere noticeable and clearly labeled, this way such loss of data can be prevented in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 35062924
Strange, when you do a search on *.pst I do not find it, if I drill down all the way to Outlook/Outlook.past it's there. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 35062962
Thanks belpepsi, no it's local. But I think I'll go ahead and start storing on a mapped drive to avoid this. I take it if Outlook is left open the server will not backup this .pst file
0