Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Running on HP Proliant g3

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Microsoft server 2003 std. running on an HP Proliantg3. The system had locked up. The server has all indication that it is physically running correclty all lights are green the scsci drive are running correctly. However it will not respond to pings. On the attached console it will not respond to keyboard the monitor will not display stays off.
0
Comment
Question by:Artm158
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xchange earned 750 total points
ID: 35062859
Give some more info.
Is the problem repeatable / reproducible?
Did you try to change RAM and/or PSU?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhanraj114
ID: 35137929
Have tried by disconnecting network cables.? I had a problem of getting Dumped of server at the time of startup, i tried by changing of RAM, by removing network cable, by removing iSCSI cables. and i have found that there is some problem with my Data Storage, therefore at the time of starting up of server it gets connects with os and puts it in the status of Dumped memory error. i removed Data Storage connection and started server, then i attached Data Storage connection and restarted services, i was able to connect Data Storage and access data from client pc.

There is also a chance of damaged or any hardware.
Also check it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Artm158
ID: 35244296
I did not provide more detailed information.
0