Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to empty a users outlook 2010 deleted items folder before applying a "deleted items retention policy"

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Exchange 2010 and Office 2010.  Objective:  Empty all deleted items from a user’s deleted folder and Apply a “1 day retention policy” to the user deleted items folder.  I have created the 1 day policy, but the problem lies in emptying the deleted items folder.  The policy will only start from the date that it is applied to the email box.  I have created a GPO to “Empty the deleted items upon exiting” but it prompts the user to say Yes or No.  Does anyone know of a way to empty the deleted folder without prompting the user? Or a better way of going about this policy?
0
Comment
Question by:In-Q-Tel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1500 total points
ID: 35062779
In Outlook
Click file
options
advanced
Scroll down to the bottom and there is a "prompt for confirmation before deleting" check box.

I do not know of a way to uncheck that with GP but atleast that is a way to accomplish this manualy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhanraj114
ID: 35065904
Try using rules in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:In-Q-Tel
ID: 35069988
@AustinComputerLabs,
Thanks to you,
I found the option "Warn before permanently deleting items" within the GPO. I disabled it alone with enabling the "Empty the Deleted Items folder when Outlook closes". Tested the GPO and It works. It doesn't prompt the user. I checked the recovered deleted items folder and the emails are there for the exchange retention of 14 days.  I then modified the GPO to retract the changes and outlook went back to normal behavior.
I will push this GPO for a few days, then retract it, then remove it and let the Exchange 1 Day Deleted Items policy works it's magic.
Thanks so much for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:In-Q-Tel
ID: 35070033
As I posted in the last commit.  The option was found within the GPO and tested successfully.
0