[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I identify and correct the layout of this document so that I can set bullets numbering and indents?

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to correct the layout of this document. When I click the "Tab Key" I get directed to another part of the document. (The end of it to be exact) I cannot figure out what happened to the document. The designer is no longer with the company and I am in charge of correcting it. Please advise if you know what can be done. Thank you. The preferred layout is below.

1.      What is the name & where is location of the data source or database .
2.      Does the  data source or database have a unique driver or ODBC connection.
3.      How does the report need to be formatted?
        A. Font
        B. Style
        C. Size
        D. Appearance
4.     XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
5.     XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
        A. XXXXXXXX
        B. XXXXXXXX
             1. xxxxxxxxxx
             2. xxxxxxxxxx
        C. XXXXXXXX
             1. xxxxxxxxxx
             2. xxxxxxxxxx
             3. xxxxxxxxxx
6.      XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX


Report-Specification-Form-Stream.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062772
Hello,

The document is laid out within a word table. Using the tab key in a table cell will move the cursor to the next cell.

To insert a tab character, you need to use CTRL-tab inside a table cell
To promote a paragraph to the next level in an outline numbered list, you need to click on the Increase Indent command on the toolbar/ribbon. You cannot use the tab key for that inside a table.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062858
The document is designed as a Forms document. It has a seven checkbox form fields and  showl be protected fro forms when in use.

It isn't actually protected at the moment, so you should be able to edit it.

Most of the document is a table, but there is a picture  at the top-left and a textbox top right.

If you need the form-filler to be able to add some text, you will need to add some text input form fields. If you don't need to maintain compatibility with 2003 or earlier, you can add content controls instead.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062873
Oops

"and  showl be protected fro forms when in use."

should be

"and should be protected for forms when in use."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35192645
Where is my head. I am sorry for not awarding these sooner. Thank you.
0