Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrobat 9 print jobs don't go to queue

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user who can't print adobe PDF files to his local printer. It only won't print PDF files, Word, Excel, they print fine. The PDFs will print to a network print, but not local. I watched the print queue and the job never  shows up.

He has Windows 7 and Acrobat 9 Pro. All updates are installed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:imccoy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062980
You could try (for troubleshooting) removing the local printer and attach a different local printer, then try printing.

Alternatively uninstall and reinstall Adobe Acrobat 9 pro.  or even  uninstall Adobe Acrobat 9 pro, install Adobe Acrobat reader, can the user print to his local now?

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/446302?tstart=2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 35062998
http://www.4xpdf.com/2009/01/adobe-acrobat-9-windows-7-we-have-lift-off/

There is some useful posts on troubleshooting results....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35063457
I have a WinXP(SP3) system in our office with the same problem.
It only seems to be to the particular printer too.  We have two HP P4015x printers, and on just this user's PC, PDF's won't print.
Word, Excel etc. all print fine.  But absolutely nothing for PDFs.
The PDFs print fine to a different pritner though - say, our Colour HP 3800.

Other users with same system setup can print PDFs to these P4015x's fine though.

Acrobat is v9 Standard with all updates done.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 35087556
I had to remove/re-install it. It seems to be working fine now. But there isn't an option to 'Check for Updates' under the Help menu, so it's running 9.0.0.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35100727
Likewise an uninstall and reinstall fixed the issue, but a workaround i found was to use the free Adobe Reader 9 (or X).
0