Solved

how to configure exchange

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I am trying to fix an issue with a users email and the configurations seem very strange to me andI would like your opinion on this

This company has SBS 2008 and has exchange configured
When I open MS outlook (on workstations) and look at the email accounts, there are two  accounts configured

The default account  user@MyDomain.ie  is configured to pop mail from our hosting server out on the internet (which also hosts our website)
The second account is an exchange account configured to send and receive through our local SBS 2008 server
I say send and receive but users cannot send or receive with the exchange account  

From what I can make out  the person that configured this setup is using the POP account to send and receive all  email
And using the exchange account to sync email from MS outlook into the users mailbox on the server

I’m no expert in exchange but this seems very strange to me
As far as I am aware there is two ways to configure exchange
1.      Point the MX records at the exchange server and let exchange handle were the mail ends up
2.      Use POP connecters to pop mail into exchange and let exchange handle were the mail ends up

I may be wrong but this seems to me that exchange is working backwards and outlook is telling exchange what to do with mail

Has anyone come across an exchange server configured like this  before and is this a viable way to configure exchange

Thanks in advance for your opinion on this

Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35062754
You are correct and I have seen this before.  They are using a hosted email somewhere and internal emails use exchange as well as syncing popped emails to exchange to make sure they are not lost.. There reason I had seen it in the past is the company was not willing to spring for static IP's and DNDNS is only so good with a dynamic IP address.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35062856
This is not an uncommon (mis)configuration.  The pop3 connector must adhere to limitations of the pop3 protocol so some problems arise with BCC messages and similar issues. A few years ago a blog post surfaced that suggested setting up pop3 retrieval via Outlook would sidestep these issues (which for most, it does not) and has caused many servers to be set up incorrectly.

The pop3 connector is designed as a migration tool, not as a permanent solution. If exchange is going to be used, a plan should be made to move to full Exchange delivery without the use of POP3. I can provide links where Microsoft explicitly states this as well if requested.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35062992
Hi
Thanks for your quick response

So let me get this right
Setting up MS office outlook to pop mail from an internet server and then to push this mail into exchange is an excitable way to configure exchange

I can’t quit get my head around this when my understanding of exchange is that it’s a complete mail management system      
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35361003
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0