Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Columns in Windows Explorer?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know how to permanently set the "File Version" column to show in Windows Explorer?  This would be for XP, Vista, 7 and Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:dtidwell69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35062904
As far as I know there isn't a File Version column.

Generally you right click on file and choose the Properties box and if there is a Version tab the information is there.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35062954
Open Windows Explorer (shortcut = Windows key + E) click on a drive.
Set the view to details, then rightclick the name/size/type tab at the top and click MORE
you can checkbox the file version in here, that will show up everytime now.

This is the same for XP/Server2003/Vista

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtidwell69
ID: 35063068
Thank you pod86.  I know how to do it one at a time, I need this to show the File Version in all Explorer windows with one change.  I have many directories and it is not timely enough to change each directory one at a time.  Is this possible?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pod86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063353
Hi,

Sorry i did not know you wanted all explorer, you can apply the above and then:

Select "Folder Options..." from the Tools menu in Windows Explorer. The Folder Options window opens.

Click the "View" tab.

Click the "Apply to All Folders" button in the "Folder views" section. A window opens asking you to confirm this action. Click the "Yes" button.

The following link show you the full steps:

http://www.ehow.com/how_5840499_make-explorer-always-show-details.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtidwell69
ID: 35063438
Could a VB or batch file be created to do this and if so what would the script be?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35063956
Hi,

I have not seen this done via VB/batch but i'm sure its out there but very limited resource as i have not found any article yet.

You can create a registry file to apply this by making the .reg file and running it.

There are many settings in registry but you'll have to check them out under:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer




0