Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP blade enclosure compatible with an EMC SAN CX4-120

Posted on 2011-03-07
17
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Basically we need blades equivalent to DL380 G6, squished into a smaller space.

This environment would be where we would put some virtual servers at our DR site datacenter, and connect it to the EMC Clariion CX4-120.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 856 total points
ID: 35063299
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/blades/components/enclosures/c-class/c7000/

up to 16 half height blades.  You can also put in 10GB ethernet modules if you're doing iscsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35063337
ah so it is possible then using that enclosure.
thanks for the reply Paul.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 856 total points
ID: 35063351
I don't see why not. As long as the HBAs are compatible with the fibre switch (if using FC) or iSCSI nics/hba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35063429
oh that'd be very great, I'm using Fibre channel with this Clariion.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 856 total points
ID: 35063859
Keep in mind that the SAN is just providing LUNs so it's standards based, just ensure that you configure the vlan and vswitches properly since nic densitey is much lower on a blade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35065039
ah ok, because rather than putting HP DL 380 G6 I'm thinking to put any Blade server but yes you provide some good specs here.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1144 total points
ID: 35068576
You'll have to buy a couple of blade SAN switches to put in the back of the enclosure and FC mezzanines for each blade. If 16 is too many blades then a c3000 takes 8.

G7 blades have dual 10Gb NICs onboard but again you'll need blade switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35068787
I just knew it and it seems that getting the mezzanine card is mandatory otherwise direct FC connection from the EMC CX4-120 into the c7000 is not possible ?

so in this case I must put BL 460 G7 in c7000 enclosure.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1144 total points
ID: 35068918
G5 or G7 you'll still need FC mezzanine cards just like you needed FC PCI cards in your old DL380s. WWW.hp.com/go/blades and click on storage adapters and mezzanines tab. Choice is Brocade, Emulex, Qlogic just like for big servers. For the interconnect switches you've got a choice of Cisco or Brocade, I always specify Brocade to avoid the network engineers thinking they are qualified to mess with the SAN. There are pass-thrus if you've already got lost of spare SAN and LAN ports available in your infrastructure, gets messy with all those cables though.

How many servers are you talking about? If it's just a few you'd probably be better off using 1U DL360s, then you could use your old fibre cards from the DL380s.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35068990
this is completely new deployment in DR site Datacenter one blade enclosure and one EMC CX4-120 SAN with Fibre channel that is why I didn't know if c7000 + BL 460 G& would need a FC switch and Mez card ?

thanks for the suggestion cmiiw
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1144 total points
ID: 35070709
Oh well, if it's a new setup you'll need SAN switches anyway so doesn't make a cost difference that you have to have to put them in the back of the enclosure rather than buying separate units. There's 8 external ports to the SAN switch so enough for a tape library and the odd big box server as well as your SAN storage if you need them.

Using figure 9 you would have Ethernet switches in bays 1 and 2 and SAN switches in bays 3 and 4, and fc mez cards in mezz1 of each blade.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00816246/c00816246.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35074371
many thakns forthe reply and explanation, What’s the difference with full height & half height blades?  Just cost?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1144 total points
ID: 35074663
With more room the full height blades take more RAM and CPUs and have an extra PCIe mezzanine slot, extra NIC and sometimes more disk bays; just like DL380 Vs DL580.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35074729
thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35074937
Is 1 full height better than 2 half height?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35080220
Normally 2 half heights are better than a full height, the BL460c sells far more than the BL480c, just like the DL380 sells far more than the DL580, with today's CPUs there's rarely need for boxes with 4 CPUs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35080701
Ah IC many thanks for your reply mate, now I understand about Blade Systems :-)
0