Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to configure exchange

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I have a company that wants to have exchange configured
They have an SBS 2008 server which will be used  for exchange

This company has 30 users
6 users are full time onsite
15 users use laptops and are on the road most of the time but they are onsite 2 days a week and need to send and receive mail when there in or out of the office
The rest of the users are off site all the time and never come into the office

I want to do the best for this company but my knowledge with exchange is limited

So any suggestions on how to configure exchange so  all users can send and receive weather they are in or out of the office  would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
Robbie  
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062908
Best way to configure exchange is Outlook anywhere
and on the laptop clients set it up to cache email local.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062975
As CHutchins says, Outlook Anywhere is the best option for the scenarios you've laid out. With that said, if you aren't familiar with Exchange, giving you a quick path to setting this up via EE is not going to be possible. Most Exchange books (or SBS books) have an entire CHAPTER dedicated to the subject. My suggestion? Pick up an SBS book such as SBS 2008 Unleashed or the SBS Administrator's Companion and read up. Will save you some time, some headaches, and avoid some significant pitfalls that you may otherwise step into if you try to make a go of it purely based on internet-gathered info.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35063065
Hi lads
When I say my experience is limited I mean I have a bit of knowledge in exchange
I have set up and configured a nice few boxes as exchange and manage several exchange servers

What throws me on this one is that I have never configured an exchange server were users need to send mail externally and internally using outlook

On Any of the servers I have worked with  in the past the users were all on the local network
And if anyone  wanted  to receive mail from an external network I would set up a contact to an SMTP address like Gmail
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 35063367
hi,

The best solution for this is Outlook Anywhere & ensure that you have configured autodiscovery so will limit the administrative task. Or elz use Outlook Web Access. You will be required UCC/SAN certificated to configure the same if you are using exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35349794
i agree with this request
can i close this qustion and give
cgaliher's comment #35062975 (250 points) as the solution and CHutchins's comment #35062908 (250 points) as the assisted solution

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36547876
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0