Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010: Setting POP3 Email Download Frequency

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I set the POP3 Email download frequency?

This use to be so easy. But on one of my machines, it seems to take 15+ minutes between checking for new email.

I can't find the setting and both Google and MS Help are useless. It's like I don't even know the proper terms to do the search. It shouldn't be this hard. F- for MSFT.
0
Comment
Question by:Frylock
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063022
In Outlook:
click send recieve on the ribbon
Choose send recieve groups
click "define send recieve groups"
and set the auto to the desired time period.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35063077
Try Tools, Options, Mail Setup, Send/Receive

There is a "Schedule an automatic send/receive every ?? minutes.

0