?
Solved

Hareware inquiry

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I just wanted to ask if the below link is sufficient to run  4 guests VM (e.g. Citrix, Exchange 2007, Windows 2008) which is for personal Lab environment only.

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/830_specs.pdf

Also, do you have a preferred server spec that you used for VMware to host max of 5 guest vm on a tight budget?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 200 total points
ID: 35062951
My blunt answer is No
Exchange 07 would be the reason.

I would look at the 415 if your budget is tight get at least 16 GB of ram and you should be good and youll be surprised at the cost.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35062999
thanks, are you referring ot PowerEdge R415 ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 35063000
I actually agree with "CHutchins". I suggest a host with at least a quad-core processor, and you'll need more RAM. The hardware you've spec'd out only holds 8GB max...Exchange alone, at a minimum needs 6GB. Now, in a test environment, with (I assume) only several users, you could get away with 4GB for Exchange, but you'll need more RAM overall for the other VMs you want, as well as supplying enough to your host (min 2GB for the ESX/i host). So, whatever hardware you choose, check it against the HCL: http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html, have a minimum of 16-24GB RAM, and a minimum of a single quad-core processor.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 35063017
Firstly, the Server you have specified is not on the VMware Hardware Compatibility List for ESX/ESXi.


But you don't state what VMware Product, you would like to use ESX/ESXi, Server, Workstation or Player.

ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9


Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 35063029
the Dell PowerEdge R415 is on the HCL for ESX and ESXi.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35063075
Thank you guys.

It appears, RAM is much more important the the number of processor? Hence, am i right in saying, the higher your RAM, with single duo core processor, the better your guest vmware servers perform?

I'm building a Lab environment for personal only hence not Lab for work since the Financial controller is quite thrifty.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35063113
Yes, you can get away with a single, dual-core for a test environment. And yes, get more RAM...it's cheap! VMs perform well based off both the amount of CPU and RAM together. You can't really necessarily say having more of 1 is better than the other.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35063163
Would the R415 spec below good enough to host, Exchange 2007, Windows 2008, Citrix, Windows 2003, Web Server:

Dell PowerEdge R415
Tower or Rack
AMD Opteron™ 4100 series processors
RAM 12GB
500GB
® Gigabit ET Dual Port Server Adapter, PCI-E x4
Matrox® G200eW w/ 8MB memory (vIDEO)

Let me know if there is anything I left out that is crucial?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35063179
Yes, accept I suggest bumping up your RAM still to at least 16GB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35063231
thanks guys...appreciate your help.
0