Solved

vmware server 2 questions

Posted on 2011-03-07
15
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have downloaded and installed vmware server 2, now I want t boot from the CD rom, I  created the virtual linux template, when I try to boot from CD rom, it is not booting it from CD rom. I went to cdrom option and selected as below.

Host Media

Use devices and files on the host system.

Connect at power on

Physical Drvie

Use ATAPI  simulation

What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
See the VMware Server User's Guide, pg. 152 for assistance:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
have you checked the Virtual Machine BIOS (like you would on a physical machine) and selected Boot Options, and Select the CDROM as the first boot device.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
You probably need to change the boot order on the guest/virtual operating system.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
NOTE You might need to change the boot order in the virtual machine BIOS so
that the virtual machine will attempt to boot from the CD/DVD device before
trying other boot devices. To change the boot order, configure the virtual machine
to enter the BIOS setup utility when it boots, as described in “Changing Virtual
Machine Power Settings” on page 125, or press F2 when prompted during virtual
machine setup.

Changing Virtual Machine Power Settings
Power control options allow you to define actions that occur when you change the
power state of a virtual machine.
To change power state options
1 In the Commands section of the virtual machine’s Summary tab, click Configure
VM.
2 Click the Power tab.
3 (Optional) Select the default power off option for the virtual machine.
Settings for powering off virtual machines include Power Off and Shut Down
Guest. When VMware Tools is not installed, the default action is to power off the
virtual machine without shutting down the guest. When VMware Tools is
installed, the default action is to shut down the guest before powering off the
virtual machine.
4 (Optional) Select the default suspend option for the virtual machine.
Settings for suspending virtual machines include Suspend and Suspend Guest.
When VMware Tools is not installed, the default action is to suspend the virtual
machine without suspending the guest. When VMware Tools is installed, the
default action is to suspend the guest before suspending the virtual machine.
5 (Optional) Select the default reboot option for the virtual machine.
Settings for rebooting virtual machines include Reset and Restart Guest. When
VMware Tools is not installed, the default action is to reset the virtual machine
without shutting down the guest. When VMware Tools is installed, the default
action is to shut down the guest before resetting the virtual machine.
6 (Optional) In the VMware Tools Scripts section, select one or more check boxes to
run a VMware Tools script After powering on, After resuming, Before
suspending, and Before powering off. See “How VMware Tools Scripts Affect
Power States” on page 97.
7 (Optional) In the BIOS Setup section, select Enter the BIOS setup screen the next
time the virtual machine boots if you want to go directly to the BIOS setup screen
the next time the virtual machine is powered on.
After the next power on, this setting is deselected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank you. Let me try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok...keep us posted if you need further help...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
I can't get the bios. I went to vm setting and turn on bios still not coming. Do I need to do anything?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may not need to. Did you follow pg. 152 of the Guide 1st?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Yes, I have done and still not helping. Rest of the VM configurations are default setup, is it ok or do I need to anything?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, did you configure the VM's power settings (as listed on pg. 125) to go into the BIOS upon reboot so you can check the boot order? You will need to make sure CD Drive is listed first.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
yes, it is listing. Yes, I have gone though it. I will post the snapshot later.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
I can't get the bios. I went to vm setting and turn on bios still not coming. Do I need to do anything?
Power on the VM and view the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Here is the screen shot
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
I don't see a file attached.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank you All.
0