Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound card problem on PC

Posted on 2011-03-07
21
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a piece of computer screen recording software that records teh microphone and the speakers. When i try to set it up it says that the "line in" for the speakers doesn#t have anything plugged into it.
I think this is more a windows problem than a software issue because if I go to "sounds" in control panel under the recording tab it says Microsphone with a green tick mark but the Line in entry, where it displays a 3.5 jack as "not plugged in". I think it is software because i am playing music through my speakers which are connected to my PC. Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 15
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063175
Which Sound card do you have?

Did you confirm it is supported in Windows 7? (it likely is, simply asking)
Did you try the other jacks to confirm?  Some cards are either difficult to read or occassional I have seen mislabled.  Perhaps test another port.

Are you using the MIC port?  Or the line-in?  Mic Port is different than Line-in....but it depends on your card, so if you have the model I can look at it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35063183
Would you elaborate "piece of computer screen recording software"
I've used a couple and it was a little tricky to get the sound
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063191
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35063323
Hi, I'm using both a mic and speakers and the cable is going into the line in port. The software is called "My Screen Recorder" . If i go to the sound applet under "Playback" tab it lists speakers with a green tick. If i go to the Recording tab is shows Microphone with the green tab but the entry below that says "Line in" is not plugged in. The software help file says this Line in should have a green tick as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063370
@JasonHels,

You stated you have both a mic and speakers and the cable is going into the 'line in port'.

Speakers would be an OUT and a mic would go to the Mic port, unless you card is different.

Please post the type of card you have or test your other ports, sometimes the ports are difficult to read or in some cases I have seen them be mislabled.

I'll look at that App you list, but I'd like to rule out any physical issues first.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063379
Downloading a trial of your software.  It will be a moment for it to download and to take a look at it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063412
OK.

Are you using the MIC?  Or the Speakers to record?
as this is what I see:


screenmsg.JPG
2ndscreen.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063413
To me, it appears you have an either or option, but not a BOTH at once.

Try using just the Mic or just the speakers.

I was able to save a file with the trial software.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063425
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063483
Under Audio Tuning Wizard, I was able to add USB Logitech headset and test and record while playing a bball game through my speakers.  The speakers continued playing and the mic/headset ONLY recorded my voice.

The app, in the trial state, seems very clean to use.

Please do confirm your connections and remove all, than plug one item in and test before plugging the second item in.

I am running Windows 7 Pro, along with several browsers, e-mail client, and Word and Excel at the momoent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35066814
Hi mate. First thank-you for your time on this. I'm using w7 ultimate and I see the 2 options you see but my speaker option is greed out, they go on to say enable, or plug the speakers into the line in on the sound card. But, I don't get it, how can that be correct as I'm hearing all other sounds through the speaker. Should I see if there is a line out then?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35068469
It seemed to me that your LINE IN for speaker option is going to allow you to RECORD sound from your PC.  It won't turn your speakers into a microphone or such, but rather will capture the sound being played through them.

I believe you will still hear sound through the speakers, but this port will permit the signal to be capatured and recorded.


The game I listened to when I tested played through the speakers when I attached the mic and ONLY the mic sound was recorded.   Likewise, when I disconnected the mic but moved the speakers over I could capture the sound of the game.

I cannot retest for a bit, but that seems to be how this program works.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35082025
What if I bought another mike, plugged both into a 3.5 two in one splitter and plugged that into the mike port. Then use one mike for me and put the 2nd one infront of the speaker so the app would record both?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35083355
I do not know if you can split your input in that manner with that app.

I do not have a splitter to test it, but the audio programs I have worked with, typically the audio is capture and mixed together at a later time (or layered).  

What would you hope to accomplish by recording two sources simultaneously?  Just curious so I might understand better what you hope to achieve.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35083699
It's for web based training so I want to pickup the screen, the instructors voice and mine cos l'll be asking question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35084438
Thank you for clarifying.

I'll play with it a bit more and see what might be available with that app.  It may be a limit of the app, but with a better understanding of your goal, I'll see what I can do with it on the app you are using.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35084449
And to clarify further,

Are you using 1 mic and the instructor using the other mic?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35084583
Without TOO much digging, the app allows 2 audo recording devices:

Source Microphone (activate by checking box)
Source Speakers (activate by checking box)

So, with your Splitter, you may be able to capture the sound but I wonder if the 2nd input would be recognized or if would be a conflict.    Are your microphones the same?  If they are, perhaps this would avoid a conflict.

Nevertheless, I'll continue to seek out information on about a splitter wtih this app and sound recording.

So, maybe??  Thought I suspect this app may not be robust enough for this sort of recording.
inputs.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084904
Ok,

From what i'm reading, you have a fair chance at having success at what you want to do.  You are limited by your sound card, your mics and the ap (which is about all the items).

You have the Splitter/Y-cable already correct?

If so, test it.

What you may run into is the Sound card and/or mic being lower quality.  Also, by splitting your mic as you want in this example, you will likely lose the ability to adjust the mic volunmes independantly of one another and therefore not be as polished of a recording/finished product.

Depending on your budget and your overall satisfaction of the end result, you probably could get by doing it the way you are hoping.

As I stated, I don't have a splitter available to me (let alone 2 mics of the same connection) and therefore cannot test this for you with the trial software I downloaded.


I have known folks who have used this:
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia/

Likewise, if this will become something you will do a lot of you'll probably invest in better mics, sound card and you could add a Mic Combiner similiar to something like this:
http://www.audiopile.net/products/Electronics/MCB-201/MCB-201_cutsheet.shtml

If you are simply trying to put together a low cost recording, than try what you have and you'll know a soon as you play back if the sound quality is what you want or need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35107584
Thanks for all of your help mate, top class. Decided to give the two Mic option a go.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35110311
You are welcome!

Good luck!
0