Solved

Gmail Error 550

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I tried sending an email to address@chat.ru and received the following error:

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 Administrative prohibition (state 14).

Does anyone know what would cause this?

The address is listed on a website and should be working and I can't figure out whether the mail server is simply not accepting e-mail from non ".ru" addresses or there's some kind of an error with how they have their mail server configured.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063120
Contact the chat.ru domain as it seems like it is rejecting your gmail.

hotmail and yahoo are block (as is AOL) by some carriers, so contact them and ask.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber-buffer
ID: 35063529
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35063536
Cool!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 35063873
I'm sending it out from Gmail.. Does this mean that it's simply not accepting IPs outside of Russia? I tried sending it from 10 other servers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 35063915
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3aavin%40chat.ru

What does this mean?

 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber-buffer
ID: 35063994
you need to enter an exact domian name or your ip address also a domain name doesnt include '@' symbol.just enter your exact website name
0
 

Author Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 35064034
http://webmail.chat.ru/ - looks like they don't even have a working mail server..

the domain is chat.ru

What website name? I'm trying to send it from gmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber-buffer
ID: 35064122
at last i found 'www.chat.ru' is scam.i  just googled it.they are not copyright protected.they dont even have a contacting email id
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 500 total points
ID: 35078749
@faithless1:

Sorry, I misread the post and thought you stated YOU solved your question, when it wasn't you who stated such.

>I'm sending it out from Gmail.. Does this mean that it's simply not accepting IPs outside of Russia? I tried sending it from 10 other servers..

It could be that domains outside a range are blocked, yes.

>What does this mean?

 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

http://community.mxtoolbox.com/blog/2010/03/22/what-does-the-warning-reverse-dns-does-not-match-smtp-banner-mean-smtp-diagnostic-tool/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35078769
0