Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP drivers for Vaio PCG-384L

Posted on 2011-03-07
15
Medium Priority
?
3,850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I just downgraded my VAIO PCG-384L to winXP, but I need the drivers for wireless, NIC, sound, etc... I've downloaded several drivers already, but none of them have worked so far :(
The only support in Sony website is for Vista

Thanx for any help or link to download any driver
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35063433
without doing any research on this model... you might be able to determine what WLAN/BT card is in it due to the presence of a FCCC sticker on the back listing the device model and it's appropriate wireless radio device warning.  Try this and meanwhile...

I'll look into the laptop specs and see if i can get you some drivers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35063487
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the devices you need drivers for and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 35064023
Thanx

wireless - PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4229&SUBSYS_11008086&REV_61\4&227633DA&0&00E2
video - PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A02&SUBSYS_9005104D&REV_0C\3&B1BFB68&0&10
nic - PCI\VEN_11AB&DEV_4351&SUBSYS_9005104D&REV_16\4&139D1158&0&00E4
audio - HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8384&DEV_7662&SUBSYS_104D2300&REV_1002\4&2E365DAD&0&0001
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 35064037
fcc id is
PD94965AGN
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 500 total points
ID: 35064835
Try these drivers for the wireless:  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=19533&lang=eng
The Dx32 one is drivers only, the other one includes the ProSet utility.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 35066928
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35067085
audio - HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8384&DEV_7662&SUBSYS_104D2300

ftp://ftp.vaio-link.com/PUB/VAIO/ORIGINAL/TP2_AUDIO_DRIVER.ZIP
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35067108
once your lan is running, you can use drivereasy for the rest (free) : www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35135673
i have used it several times too..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35135754
crescue,

"...I need the drivers for wireless, NIC, sound, etc..."

I post links to drivers for your nic and video here:  ID: 35066928

You then award all points to a solutuion which states "...once your lan is running, you can use drivereasy..."

How did you get your lan working?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35174453
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35175100
VEE_Mod plse read correct :  i posted : once your lan is running...
0