Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Neo p965 Mother Board CD-ROM wont boot from disk anymore

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

Got a neo965 and had some blue screens and was going to format and clean up, seems for some reason when I tell the BIOS the boot order CD-ROM first, the windows 7 install disk wont load and prompt me to boot from CDROM now, but it used to do this.....has something changed in the BIOS ot cdrom?

Instead if goes to HDdisk and loads windows.

And ideas?

I would like to format the HD and re install the OS for cdrom

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sticks2u
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35063419
Is the optical drive SATA or IDE?

If SATA, make sure you haven't accidentally set (in the BIOS) the SATA mode from IDE to AHCI or RAID.
This will cause the BIOS to detect the SATA devices differently and it is likely that standard boot order settings won't apply anymore.

This in itself isn't a problem, because using RAID or AHCI mode gives you Hot-Swap functionality plus others, but you may need to look further down the list of BOOT devices for the CD-ROM's model name rather than just CD-ROM... (or whatever it is called).

I haven't personally used this mainboard, so this is just a wild-shot.

Let me know what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 35063451
optical is IDE.....HD is SATA...

Now on top of this issue, the machine starts, goes through IO steps and then powers off and back on....and does the same thing over and over....

So to recap....it used to give option to boot from windows 7 DVD....then it stopped

Now machine starts...loads does bios stuff, and then powers off and back on.......so now I am thinking a power suplly issue or MB issue
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 800 total points
ID: 35063656
power on -> power off definately sounds like hardware problems to me.  

I guess you could try to flash the bios. (you'll need to check the MB user manual for how to do this; it's kind of "old school".)

You could also try removing any additional devices like CDROMs, memory dimms, etc to narrow down the hardware issue and see if you can get the pc to stay on long enough to boot up.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35063663
DC the optical drive completely.  Boot into Windows, download the most recent BIOS update.  Upgrade the BIOS and try the optical drive again after the system restarts.

If it can't boot into the OS because of the reset issue you mention, take out the CMOS battery for 10 secs (or use a CMOS reset jumper) and try again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sticks2u
sticks2u earned 0 total points
ID: 35063687
Korbus: It has 4 gig ram, i removed 2 sticks (2 gigs) and it booted and stayed up if I recall, I will try this again to see if it will remain running...

Reecem27 & Korbus: Anyway you can link me to the latest bio for this MB MSI neo p965 and how to flash?

Will report and look also
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 1200 total points
ID: 35064755
http://www.msi.com/service/download/bios-7896.html

That is the DL for the standard P965 NEO (not NEO2 or NEO-F V2).
It is BIOS v1.11.
Flash utility should be included.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35067017
you can hook the drive to another pc, and post the minidump for more info on the problem.
find it in windows\minidumps
otherwise,, you can try another cd drive, or cable, or connector.
also your cd may not be bootable - test it on another system first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 35120585
Thanks guys....fixed

Found another thread on google with same issue as me, had to hit F11 key to pick CDROM to boot....Wierd

Also CMOS batt dead

Ram might be good might be bad....it ran for 2 years in it, so will replace the batt and see if it powers self test and stays up....

No MB flash yet

Thanks
0