Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 server on a single 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am building an email server for a Church organization and was going to go with Exchange 2010 STD. I want to install it on a single Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 machine. This will be the only server. Is this possible to do on one box? and what would be the best way to configure it? The server will be cohabitated off site at another facility. Users will probably connect using OWA mostly.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:USGLOBAL
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:D_Nev
ID: 35063240
A single server in this configureation should be fine. How many users are you expecting to be using the server? Do you forsee the server being used for anything besides email? Also, have you looked into the possibility of using a hosted solution. It's possible that with the churches tax free status, you may get some solid deals. It eliminates all the configuration, tech support, security, spam filtering, and would allow any normal person to administer it.

Just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:USGLOBAL
ID: 35063289
I anticipate less than 10 users and this would be the servers sole purpose in life.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 35063341
10 users are nothing, I would be fine. But be sure you plan it considering the future growth.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shabbirj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063372
Its technically not wrong to install, exchange on a domain controller, in 1 server budget related situations, but its not the best scenario, just make sure that you have 8 GB memory 4 GB for OS 2 GB for Exchange and 2 Extra for mailbox and OWA  HUB roles
Exchange will run fine if the processor is a Xeon rather than a Dual core so hardware is robust upto 25 to 50 users no sweat.
Make partition and install the Exchange ob the D : \ not on C
0