Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radiobutton in listview

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Helllo folks I need some help.
I've a listview with a radiobutton (single), then run my page, and when I select one radiobutton, I can select all the other radiobutton in the listview. So I can have all selected and that's impossible.
I tried everything.

Here is my code

Thanks in advanced for any help
<asp:ListView ID="lvOfrendas" runat="server" DataSourceID="odsOfrendas" EnableModelValidation="True">
        <EmptyDataTemplate>
            <span><br /></EmptyDataTemplate>
        <LayoutTemplate >
            <asp:PlaceHolder id="itemPlaceholder" runat="server" />
        </LayoutTemplate>          
        <ItemTemplate>     

             <label>
                 <asp:HiddenField ID="HiddenImgId" Value='<%# eval("ImgIdCyO") %>' runat="server" />
                
                 <asp:RadioButton ID="rb_img"  GroupName="of"   value='<%# eval("ImgIdCyO") %>' runat="server"  />
                 
                 <asp:Image ID="Img_Ofrenda" ImageUrl='<%# "../imagenes/" & eval("ImgNombre") %>' runat="server" />
             </label>

        </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:ListView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nkoriginal
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelmen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063586
10 radio buttons with 1 single same groupname, you only can pick 1
if you want to be able to select all 10, they need to have different groupname

use different groupname, and i believe you need more code to validate and properly manage them.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35944471
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0