Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authentication WSS 3.0 Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I restored a WSS 3.0 database to a server running Microsoft Server 2003 and SQL Server 2000. When employees try to access the site, the authentication windows pops up multiple times before they can access the site. What would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35064794
So after the prompts, does the user get access?  If so, the registry fix in the bottom of this article can fix it:  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=943280



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35065989
Add the url to local intranet site zone via group policy or manually and enable logon to this zone in settings

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572939(office.13).aspx 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35069429
Make sure that the users have access to the files in the 12 hive, I had cases where the images in the image folder no longer had the correct ntfs permissions which resulted in several prompts.

http://www.koenvosters.be/post/2010/05/05/authentication-problem-on-moss-login-box-keeps-popping-up.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35070767
0