[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Free Font for Math Symbols?

Posted on 2011-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a source for a free math symbol font(s)?  
I already checked 1000 freefonts but they don't seem to have any math symbol fonts.  Or I didn't find them.  

I'm looking for some of the more obscure math symbols.
The backwards capital E (there exists, there is, there are; existential quantification)
the logical negation symbol (can't be reproduced hee).
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063743
Hi,
I couldn't find an free ones (plenty out there you can pay for, but then its a license for every PC its installed on)
One way round it for now, assuming you're typing into MS Word.
To get a backwards E, type 2203 then press Alt+X (hold Alt and press X)

For any others, check here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_logic_symbols
Just type the 4 digit number (without the U+) then press Alt+X
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 35072421
Very useful that 2203 sequence.
Is there a place that lists all of the ALT X characters?

Do you know of any reputable font vendors?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scottyworld
Scottyworld earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074106
Not sure about reputable! but I have purchased fonts from www.fonts.com before with no problems. Price wasn't too bad for the one I wanted either, although some on there can get expensive.

A Google search for a list of unicode characters, would get you pretty much everything. Mathmatical symbols start with 22.....
Try here for starters http://www.ssec.wisc.edu/~tomw/java/unicode.html
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35074718
I googled free math symbol fonts and got many results
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35075265
Did you actually follow any of those links from the Google results, as none of them give anything useful
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35076544
Third one in MY search list: Download location for Symbols 1.02

Here is a screenshot after installing on my PC: Math SymbolsThere are some symbols that brothertruffle880 mentioned in his question.

I never select the first 1 or 2 Google results as they are ofted advertising!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35077037
True - nice one Paulsauve - I was looking specifically for 'fonts' you can install eg: ttf files

Looking at the last line of your screenshot led me to try in Word directly (now I know what to look for)

In MS Word, go to Insert > Symbol
Change the font to Arial Unicode MS, and the subset to Mathematical Operators (this font exists in at least Word 2003 onwards - I can't check earlier versions)

It will list all of the above, without the need to install anything, and give you the unicode code too just in case you need it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35077248
Had you mentioned Word in the question, i would have referred you to the Insert ·> Equation function! Insert - Equation
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35077399
Ahhh, the ol' binomial theorum eh !
0