?
Solved

IE8 not opening explorer view on sharepoint

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

We have a user that is haing problems opening explorer view in IE8 it doesn't open and there are no errors. In mozilla it pops up with your client does not support opening the list with windows explorer.
I have uninstalled IE8 and used IE7 same issue re-installed IE8 same problem.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35064781
if you look at your windows services (start - run - services.msc), is the web client service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:optimus_nz
ID: 35064856
Yes checked there, it is running and set to auto start.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35065925
Hi Author,
This issue has been promionently observed..
Before diagnosing, please be informed that Windows Explorer recognizes Windows login (Base Machine Login), make sure the same login has some access to the site collection/library/folder.

also try this:
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892211#appliesto

2. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=17C36612-632E-4C04-9382-987622ED1D64&displaylang=en

also fo through this paper:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=c523ac7a-5724-48be-b973-641e805588f4
0