Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list heading too much space

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a little list and would like it to go right under the heading but there seems to be extra space. How should I code this so right after the title there is only a sinigle line break and the list begins?

<p>title</p>
<ul>  
   <li>item 1</li>
   <li>item 1</li>
</ul>
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35063365
Add this to your markup:
<style type="text/css">
* {      margin: 0px; padding: 0px;}    
</style>
Also add <br /> where you what a break line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35063410
sorry but that kinda ruins the whole page. In need something to get the title closer to the list.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063606
This is the only way I could get them to squeeze up.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<p>title</p>
<ul>  
   <li>item 1</li>
   <li>item 1</li>
</ul>
<p style="margin-bottom: 0;padding-bottom: 0;">title</p>
<ul style="margin-top: 0;padding-top: 0;">  
   <li>item 1</li>
   <li>item 1</li>
</ul>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35063634
thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35067181
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points.
0