Solved

Creating a script and need to generate from 4 columns in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-07
14
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 columns of data and would like to convert them on the next sheet to row 1,2,3,4..

line1   |  line 2|  line3  | line4  

would like to make it....

line1
line2
line3
line4
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeISS
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35063461
Sub Macro1()

    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:D1").Copy
    Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
        False, Transpose:=True
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35064060
When I run this macro, it does only the first record. How do I make it run for all the records?
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:
7:
 Sub Macro1()

    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:D1").Copy
    Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
        False, Transpose:=True
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35064073
Where is your data, and where you you want it?

is it

row 1 - 1,2,3,4
row 2 - 5,6,7,8

and going to
1,5
2,6
3,7
4,8

or
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35064113
Sub Macro1()  
 Lastrow = Sheets("Sheet1").range("A" & rows.count).end(xlup).row
for i = 0 to lastrow - 1
    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:D1").offset(i,0).Copy  
    Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").offset(0,i).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _  
        False, Transpose:=True  
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35064115
in sheet1
columns are  colunm1: are link special mailboxes desktop t2test14 mailbox column2 put properties "mailboxes:mailbox" 1016 6 0 1321 6 0      column3rename "mailboxes:mailbox" "t2test14s mailbox"       column4 ###


I would like to output to sheet2 to be
row1
row2
row3
row4

link special mailboxes desktop t2test14 mailbox
put properties "mailboxes:mailbox" 1016 6 0 1321 6 0
rename "mailboxes:mailbox" "t2test14s mailbox"
###
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35064116
I have 1400 records to do this with...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35064127
Maybe if you provide an example workbook showing from data on one sheet and to data on second sheet
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35064158
Here is a sample
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35064234
In sheet 2 do you want the next row of data into column B?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Makrini
Makrini earned 100 total points
ID: 35064261
If so...

Sub Macro1()
 lastrow = Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
For i = 0 To lastrow - 1
    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:D1").Offset(i, 0).Copy
    Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").Offset(0, i).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
        False, Transpose:=True
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35068551
Ok this macro created them horizontally and did not put them into a list.
It did however, try to do the entire list.

1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:
7:
8:
9:
 Sub Macro1()
 lastrow = Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
For i = 0 To lastrow - 1
    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:D1").Offset(i, 0).Copy
    Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").Offset(0, i).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
        False, Transpose:=True
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35068644
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 35068654
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benyami earned 400 total points
ID: 35071069
It looks like your end result will be a text based script file. If each column always starts with the same phrase, you could do the following:

Copy and paste the data into your favorite text editor.
Search and replace every time "put" or "link" appears with a newline character preceding "put" or "link"

Example:
FIND:
   put properties
REPLACE:
                             <---{insert newline character or copy and paste a line return}
   put properties

For each row in your spreadsheet, this will turn:
link special mailboxes desktop t2test14 mailbox      put properties "mailboxes:mailbox" 1016 6 0 1321 6 0      rename "mailboxes:mailbox" "t2test14s mailbox"      ###

into:
link special mailboxes desktop t2test14 mailbox      
put properties "mailboxes:mailbox" 1016 6 0 1321 6 0      
rename "mailboxes:mailbox" "t2test14s mailbox"      
###
0