Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not send mail from Notes Client

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've just set up a new Domino Server (first server in domain) and don't seem to be able to send emails from the Administrator mail file. I can create the email and save it as a draft, but get the following message, saying "Can't connect to server" which isn't true as I am connected!
Cannot connect message
I did a trace from the preferences as it suggested and have pasted the details below.

The Server Console was telling me there was a problem with DNS, but I added "dnsserver=<dns server ip address>" which seemed to fix that.

The Mail.box is empty, so nothing is getting that far, although I sort of knew that as the message won't even let me send the email.

Quick responses appreciated.
Determining path to server Black1/Diplomat Gold
Available Ports:  TCPIP
Checking normal priority connection documents only...
Allowing wild card connection documents...
Checking for Black1/Diplomat Gold at last known address '94.75.192.21' on TCPIP...
Connected to server Black1/Diplomat Gold
Attempting Authenticated Connection
Compression is Disabled
Encryption is Disabled

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
  • 8
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063398
Leaving this blank means everyone can send email right?
"Allow messages only from the following Internet addresses to be sent to the Internet:" SMTP Outbound Controls
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063485
Can't even send email to myself e.g. addressing to "Administrator/Diplomat Gold"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063509
The server is located remotely hosted elsewhere. I have a connection document setup and it allows me to connect without a problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063693
Just noticed that when opening the mail file I get this message.

 TypeMismatch
And when clicking on the link get this...

 Search Results
Just find that amusing!

Done a replace design on the mail file, but the same message still appears when opening the mail database.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063724
Trying the Trace again but this time to mail.yahoo.com I'm getting the following.
Determining path to server mail.yahoo.com
Available Ports:  TCPIP
Checking normal priority connection documents only...
Allowing wild card connection documents...
Enabling name service requests and probes...
Requesting address of mail.yahoo.com from Black1/DiplomatGold on TCPIP
  Using address 'Black1' for Black1/DiplomatGold on TCPIP
Unable to connect to Black1/DiplomatGold: The remote server is not a known TCP/IP host.
Checking for mail.yahoo.com on TCPIP using address 'mail.yahoo.com'
  Unable to connect to mail.yahoo.com on TCPIP (The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems. Contact your system administrator if this problem persists.)
Checking low and normal priority connection documents...
No default passthru server defined
Unable to find any path to mail.yahoo.com because Unable to find path to server. Check that your network connection is working. If you have a working connection, go to Preferences - Notes Ports and click Trace to discover where it breaks down.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35063738
The server name is specified in the Server Document as "Black1/Diplomat Gold". Is this allowed a space in the name? Could this be the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35065980
I decided to get another copy of the "mail85.ntf" and design replace using that. It worked and the mail file no longer shows errors when opening the mail file.

But, still can't send email internally or externally. Going to try and get another version of Domino as this might be corrupted as the "mail85.ntf" obviously was.

Does it make any difference that it's a "Domino Express" mail Server maybe???
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 35068127
What is defined as your Mail Server in your Location document?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 700 total points
ID: 35068467
You need to ensure that the doain name with a space "Diplomat Gold" is duplicated in your local machines name anddress book connection records.

Open Names.nsf (Contacts) , in left view select advanced link, and then connections view.
open the connection record to the server and make sure it has the space in it.

At the same time go to the locations view on the left and find your online location which should be the same as you have selected in the bottom right of Notes and make sure all entries int he server tab also has the space in it.

I suspect that the server is refusing the connection as you are asking for a different server name. the server name isn't case sensitive, but all syntax including spaces must be correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35092532
Thanks for the help guys. It turned out to be a dodgy installation package. I just used a different installation disc and it all worked fine first time. Very annoying. Thanks for the help.
0