Solved

Server SP1 Fails on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When Installing SP1 on Server 2008 R2 Failed error relating could not mount the partition
anyone else has this issue the Server is bare metal not VM
0
Comment
Question by:shabbirj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
Comment Utility
I have never seen this error before during a SP install, sounds scary!

Have you disabled all AV & security software, before starting the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
Could you be more specific?  Such as event log entries...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
Are you running the SP with full administrative rights?
Rather than running the SP from the download, first extract the files & run the update from the extract.
Have you rebooted the server? There may be previous feature/role or KB installs that are still waiting for a reboot before you can do anything else.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
At which step does it fail? Restore point creation or later?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
You may check these logs Logfiles
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
Comment Utility
Are you installing the 2008 R2 service pack 1 or the windows 2008 service pack 1?
just checking, most of the time theres a easy solution to a complex problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
Comment Utility
Sorry, but 2008 came with SP1 build in :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shabbirj
Comment Utility
Hi Guys
     I found the issue the system reserved partition was not recognized by the installation i gave it a letter and the installation went thru smooth
 eror eror
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's why did I ask you the question - at which step does it fail. It failed to take create system restore point for MSR partition at the very start of SP1 installation.
Looks like your BCD had record pointing to MSR but the record was corrupt. Assigning drive letter to MSR then removing it fixes this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shabbirj
Comment Utility
thanks for
0