Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transport service will not start after moving log files Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I moved the log files and system files path for the "First Storage Group" using the Exchange Management Console.  Now the Transport service will not start.  It just says it did not start in a timely fashion.  I tried rebooting the server, moving the files back to the original path, but neither worked.  Here are the errors in event viewer.

edgetransport (6720) Transport Mail Database: Error -1032 (0xfffffbf8) occurred while opening logfile F:\Exchange\QueuePath\trn.log.

edgetransport (6720) Transport Mail Database: An attempt to open the file "F:\Exchange\QueuePath\trn.log" for read only access failed with system error 5 (0x00000005): "Access is denied. ".  The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 35063421
check the permissions on the file and see if it is read only
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35063441
It's not read only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35063546
Any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 35063579
May sure the folder you move the log files to have Network Service set with Full Control.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35063637
Still will not start.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 35063758
How did you move the files?    You created the path and edited the EdgeTransport.exe.config under the bin directory?    I would recheck EdgeTransport.exe.config to make sure there are no typos.  

But you found the Network Service was not set to full control?    What account for Log on as is set for the MS Exchange Transport service?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35063775
This is a security issue. Either the files, folder, or parent folders have not been configured properly. I would create a root folder on the partition you want, move the files into this new folder, grant access to Administrators and Network Service, and use the advanced button/tab to propogate permissions to all children (thus resolving any permissions issues on the files as well.)

then you can mount it as a new store via EMC.

As always, have backups. Hopefully you have a backup from before this attempted move as well, as clearly something went sideways there as well...


-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35063777
I used the Exchange Management Console.  There is a wizard.  The network service was not set to full control.  The Transport service is set to log on using the Network Service account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35064069
Why would the permissions have changed when I moved the files??  I moved them back to the original locaiton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35064082
If I move the files to a new folder, how will Exchange know where to look for them?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 35064863
I have not worked with SBS in a while...basically work in a large enterprise environment.    When a hub server is brought online and I customize it I edit the EdgeTransport.exe.config in notepad.   This is where you tell exchange to "look" for log directories.
0