[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Great Template Sites or other Web Developer Sites

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've looked everywhere for template animations, intros or full sites.  Can’t find what I need.

My client has a financial adviser company that uses a star (lens flare) in the logo.  He wants a animation of some kind where a star (lens flare?) moves slowly across the page while a person looks up at it.  Or something along those lines.  He needs something very upscale and serious.  

I used to use Boxed Art and Template Monster.  Template Monster has gotten so expensive.  Boxed Art templates are way too "busy".

I love www.Themeforest.com , www.graphicriver.com  and www.ActiveDen.com  - that's the caliber of templates I’m looking for ... and the price range.  I’ve spent hundreds of dollars at Themeforest and GraphicRiver – worth every dime.  ¿  Are there other high quality sites like these?  

I love www.smashingmagazine.com , www.tutsplus.com , http://www.1stwebdesigner.com/, http://vandelaydesign.com, http://indeziner.com/, http://webdesignledger.com , http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/.  Any others you would like here?

I'm a web developer and dabble in Flash.  Starting a Flash from scratch would be daunting. I'm shocked I couldn't even find a flash background with some professionally looking twinkling stars

So I know this is a vague question.  I just thought you guys might provide some links where I can keep searching.  

I'll ask a separate question (and more points) for flash template sites.

I've had such good luck with EE in the past - I thought it would be worth a shot to ask this question.

Again - I know it's a vague question.  It's just that I've got creative block.  I've been working on this for months and I'm on my third complete site - one HTML and one Word press.

Thanks for any ideas, help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 800 total points
ID: 35064258
If you are a web designer who dabbles in Flash, it's about time you jumped in the deep end and swam with the big boys. Find a template that meets your needs without the animation, and hire a Flash artist to make what you want.

The economy is still tight and you can get very good animations for very little coin.

One of my favorite sites is http://www.vworker.com/ to find coders of all kinds. Other sites are http://www.freelancer.com and http://www.ifreelance.com/Freelancers/Freelance-Flash-Designers/



0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 600 total points
ID: 35089078
Alligator Flash Desiger (selteco.com) is Flash development in a 90% gui interface.
I think you can even download the trial and run it free for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsquirel
flyingsquirel earned 600 total points
ID: 35099487
Try using the developer community as well. There are always hundreds of us out there who like helping out novices and each other on projects. THey have great tutorials and projects to download, with full source.Also if you register you can just hop on the forum and ask for a solution.
www.flashkit.com
www.actionscript.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 35132607
Oh my gosh, I'm so sorry!  I thought I'd closed this question.  I apologize.  I'll award points right now and close it.
0