Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having trouble witg cmlets SBS 2011 Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to give the BESAdmin permissions as directed the Blackberry Configuration guide which is listed below, I get the error below, any thoughts on why, should I remove the qoutes around BESAdmin ?
 
PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-mailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -User"BESAdmin" -AccessRights ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights-As,ms-Exch-Store-Admin

A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument '-ExtendedRights-As ms-Exch-Store-Admin'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Add-ADPermission], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Add-ADPermission
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35063697
The problem is with your final flags. there is no "-ExtendedRights-As" parameter.

Trim the "-as" off that parameter, add a space, and make sure all rights listed are listed (these changed slightly with Exchange 2010, so don't follow SBS 2008/Exchange 2007 documentation) and the command will work. I don't have the Ex2010 documentation handy or I'd provide the full syntax here.

Essentially though, no the problem is not the quotes, it is that final parameter.

-Cliff

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124403.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35065728
I am afraid the command is not correct try the below
Get-MailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -User "BESAdmin" -AccessRights ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35091869
i am sorry although the command described above works it is not the one you need. You are still missing the send as for bes, i did give you the full command
0