Solved

HTML email address

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to know where I can change where my CONTACT US page form will go to.  I'd like to have the form emailed to XXX@hotmail.com (for example), but don't know how/where to change it.

Here's the Contact Us page HTML:

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35063417
Won't allow me to post HTML code, why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35063423
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35063566
The 'To:' email address is probably in the PHP part of that page, that's where I put it on my forms.  You have to FTP download the source code to find out where the 'To:' email address is set.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35065778
DaveBaldwin,

I posted the HTML code on my previous reply, can you let me know specifically where you are talking about?  I'm not good with HTML whatsoever.

much appreciated
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 35066253
DaveBaldwin has pointed out right solution.

Vulture714, you can see this line in your HTML code:
<FORM method=post action="http://www.ates.com/contactus.php" name="feedbackForm" id="feedbackForm" onSubmit="return validateFeedbackForm();">

This is using PHP (server side code) page to process your form submission. You will need to grab that page (contactus.php) from the server and edit the 'To' field of email in ContactUs.php rather than editing the HTML page.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35066573
Hello Gery128,

I see the <FORM method=post action= but my question is how do I do this?  I understand that I can't change this on the HTML code, but how do I edit the "To" field of email in ContactUs.php ?

What's the easiest?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 35066678
Hello Vulture714,

If you know PHP programming than its very easy. Even if you don't, first just download that PHP form from server first, (contactus.php) and look for the variable set for 'To' field of email, and change it to update address. Its not that hard to do.

You can download and post that PHP page to get more assistance if you need proper point out.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35067202
Since it is a PHP page, you don't see all of the code in the HTML view in the browser.  You can Only see the rest of it by downloading it via FTP from the server.  Anything you do with that page in the browser will execute the PHP code but will Not show it to you.  That's the way server side programming languages work.
0