Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filing Outlook 2010 emails

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Wondering if someone has an efficient & effective way to file selected emails.
I use Outlook 2010, and received many work emails which I need to file under relevant project folder.
My project folders are stored in DropBox, which I find great.
Have been storing emails separately in Outlook folders.  But would like to have these in the relevant project folder.
Friend suggested I just drag and drop into project folder in Windows Explorer.  Have been doing that but when emails have same subject (which is common for multiple replies), I have to manually save with differant file name. This is slow.
Hopefully there are some other better options out there.

By the way, I use Win7 OS.
0
Comment
Question by:gh_user
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 750 total points
ID: 35063500
you could choose to export an entire outlook folder into a single file (a .pst).
This .pst can be opened by outlook, and will show all the mails in the folder atthe time of the export.

Just highlight the folder, and file->export.  Then pick "export to file".

Keep in mind:  you will probably want to delete old .pst's from your storage location, when you create a new export- to avoid dupluicates.
but if you do, be careful:  an email deleted from outlook will no longer be exported with the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 35080273
Thanks Korbus

Am aware of this export facility..more as a backing up exercise.  

Doesnt necessarily help me to more efficiently manage project emails.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lucifer82
lucifer82 earned 750 total points
ID: 35083008
Hi qh_user,

From what I read I'm assuming you are exporting them out of the Exchange into File Server?

If this isn't the case and you are 'filing' into your mailbox folder you could:

Place project code in the subject when you commence the email, if you are replying make sure to add the project code back in. Than create outlook rule to move the emails into the project folder you want to keep it in.

That's one way

Another way is to create a 'mail enabled user' per project.

eg "Project 1234" -> project1234@yourcompany.com

Every email you send or receive in that project you need to make a habit of including that email address.  This way all the project related email will be in that mailbox. You can ignore what you have in your mailbox. The benefit of this is that if you weren't included in particular email but other work mates have been you can still check and track that email in this mailbox.

My suggestion is to agree with the project team to include this email prior to setting this mailbox.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 35085050
>>Doesnt necessarily help me to more efficiently manage project emails

I guess I misunderstood.  Why do you feel exporting each mail individually is better for management than expoerting the entire project folder(excpt for the naming issue, of course)?  I think dont understand your objective.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 35091127
Hi Lucifer82:  Probably a lot of work, as I might have up to 15 small projects going at the same time

Hi Korbus: You raise a good point.  Its more time required to access emails from exported pst files.  Have to import back the file, and then find email.

Any other suggestions.  I've read about some Outlook plug-ins, but not sure what works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35091267
qh_user,

the second option I raised isn't much to work with. You just need another mailbox setup and just put that email in the CC all the time.

When you want to view the emails you just add that mailbox into your outlook, since it's separate mailbox it's all nice and clean.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 35101594
I guess I'm not clear on why you export at all.  Typically I would just create subfolders in my inbox (and not export) for this.  I would then specify outlook RULES, to automatically move email from certain people into certain folders.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 35102434
I export for 2 reasons:
1/ to have back-up
2/ to file in project file, which has other documents, so can readily access later when looking up project
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 35114498
>> Its more time required to access emails from exported pst files.  Have to import back the file, and then find email.

I'm going to defend my solution again (sorry): you can simply use file->open to open the .pst, you dont need to reimport. You can even leave this file open, all the time, in outlook, and then copy/paste or drag/drop new emails into it as desired.
Rather than searching for emails in a windows folder, you can search/sort by date, subject,sender, and all the other options outlook gives you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 35142932
Most of suggestions werent new to me.
Was hoping for something more innovative etc
0