Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect with search friendly way. (without using 301 and 302)

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

On one of our website we made versions to make sure which version are doing well we made rotator to rotate the sites to see which version is doing better. now we have finallized that one version which we are going to use. so currently 100% of the traffic is redirected to that version. we have used 302 redirect so any visits to the root index.aspx is redirected to that particular version's index.aspx.

now the problem is For SEO purpose we have disallow all the versions including the one we are sending traffic to and we have made just the root of the website visible to search engine. so now because of the the 302 redirects google is fine with it. but bing and Yahoo are creating issue because of 302 redirects and our SEO consultant has asked us to use any other alternatives except 302 or 301.

Please help me with the alternatives of redirect except 302 or 301 and also to make sure that its Search engine friendly. My site is developed in C# and ASP.NET. Please guide me with this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ravigosai
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelmen earned 500 total points
ID: 35063565
i dunno about search engine.
assuming you are using HttpResponse.Redirect, you can look into HttpServerUtility.Execute, alternative to run another aspx page without client redirection.
do look into its security implication.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adjroth
Adjroth earned 1000 total points
ID: 35064653
When it comes to search engines, 301 redirects are the ONLY safe way to permanently redirect a page. While Yahoo! and Bing can have problems with 302 redirects, they do work with 301 redirects without affecting SEO. Bing did have several problems with permanent 301 redirects, but they have since vastly improved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravigosai
ID: 35064773
I have Been told that I can not use 301. What's the other options we can use.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adjroth
Adjroth earned 1000 total points
ID: 35066020
Some other options for redirect are (with examples):

Meta Refresh
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="5; URL=http://yoursite.com/">

Javascript Redirect
<body onload="location.href='http://yoursite.com/';">

Please keep in mind that these methods can affect your rankings and can even get your site banned from search engines. Take it from someone who has been in the business for 8+ years, the best way to go is 301.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 500 total points
ID: 35069049
I'm guessing this is some sort of a/b or multi variant testing. So you are being told you should officially display the one official version to search engines and hide the variants.

This article indicates that official testing tools are SEO safe, so maybe use one or see what they do.

http://www.seomoz.org/ugc/conversion-rate-testing-effects-on-seo

This article indicates they do it via Javascript to make alterations to the page or via redirects with no negative impact.

http://visualwebsiteoptimizer.com/split-testing-blog/impact-of-ab-testing-on-search-engine-optimization-seo/

0