Solved

APEX Oracle

Posted on 2011-03-07
16
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello I have installed APEX 3.2 on my Oracle version : Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0

I see this message when I am trying to log in:

http://localhost:8080/apex

  Apex login error
0
Comment
Question by:pinkuray
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35065811
Can any one please help me to fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35065929
go back through your installation instructions, you haven't completed all of your steps.

You haven't allowed APEX to login

Also 4.0.2 is the latest, since your install isn't complete anyway, you might as well delete what you have and then download and install the latest

When you do, make sure you follow all of the instructions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35065946
If you're using the EPG the install should take 5-10 minutes at most even on a relatively slow machine so there's no need to skip steps to try to hurry.
If you're using the HTTP server then it'll take a bit longer but not too bad, the steps there are little more complicated but described in the installation instructions.

If you're using the apex java listener, that's quite a bit more setup and you'll need to review the documentation for it as well as the apex installation itself
  I haven't had the need yet so I haven't tried the java listener yet.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35065987
The setup is required for 3.2 on oracle 10g not on R2.

do I need to reinstall it again ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35065992
according to you which step might caused this issue if at all i have missed it ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35065999
I am also running with other issues and posted a question on that can you provide your view on that..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35066026
Steps followed to install APEX 3.2 on Oracle 10g :

  UNZIPED APEX 3.2 AND PLACE IT IN ORACLE HOME PATH
sys@test as sysdba

@apexins SYSAUX SYSAUX TEMP /i/
@apxchpwd
@apex_epg_config C:\Documents and Settings\**********\My Documents\Downloads\apex_3.2.1\apex
ALTER USER ANONYMOUS ACCOUNT UNLOCK;
@apxldimg.SQL C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\

SELECT DBMS_XDB.GETHTTPPORT FROM DUAL;

EXEC DBMS_XDB.SETHTTPPORT(8080);
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35066335
as per my last question posted :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_26710360.html

here I was facing the same issue but the DB version is now different ..
but even after unlocking the XDB my issue still goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35066373
my IIS  is also enabled...
I followed all the steps.


Can any one help me to fix this issue ?
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35067149
I reinstalled it with 3.2.1 version  because 4.0 or 4.2 do not support lower version of oracle.
as my db is in 10.2.0 version.

After reinstalling it ... i am still getting the same error :

Installation done by the following steps:

UNZIPED APEX 3.2 AND PLACE IT IN ORACLE HOME PATH
sys@test as sysdba
SHOW PARAMETER SHARED_POOL_SIZE
ALTER SYSTEM SET SHARED_POOL_SIZE='100M' SCOPE=spfile;

shutdown IMMEDIATE
login AS  / as sysdba
--THEN start up oracle db  
startup -- the oracle db and check "SHOW PARAMETER SHARED_POOL_SIZE" for 100M value

@apexins SYSAUX SYSAUX TEMP /i/
--changed the admin password
@apxchpwd

@apex_epg_config C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\apex_3.2.1

ALTER USER ANONYMOUS ACCOUNT UNLOCK;

alter user xdb account unlock;

@apxldimg.SQL C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\apex_3.2.1

SELECT DBMS_XDB.GETHTTPPORT FROM DUAL;

EXEC DBMS_XDB.SETHTTPPORT(8080);
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35068970
Sorry,  when I said "If you're using the EPG the install should take 5-10 minutes"  that only applies if you're using 11g  or Oracle XE.

If you are then you can and should install 4.0.2

If you are not then you can't use the EPG.
Based on your error, it appears you are running enterprise or standard edition 10gR2 and can't use the EPG


See section 3.3.5 of the installation instructions

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35070035
My DB is not on R2 boz if you check I have already posted my version as "Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0" and R2 is a different version.

So I know and I have installed successfully on 10gR2 with APEX version 4.0.2 and 3.2 too.
Those works perfect. And also you have given me the solution last time when I was facing the issue while installing.

Now when my DB version is low and then comes this issue.



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35070587
10.2 is 10gR2  the "2" in R2 refers to the 2nd number in the version string

but apex support isn't the same for all releases of 10gR2

10.2.0.1 can't run apex 4.0, but it can run 3.2  

If you check the installation requirements of each apex version you'll see

APEX 3.2 will support 9.2.0.3  and higher
APEX 4.0 will support 10.2.0.3 and higher

if you are using Enterprise Edition 10.2.0.1  you can install APEX 3.2 but not 4.0
The problem isn't that you can't install APEX, the problem is you are trying to use the wrong http server

you can't use the EPG with 10.2.0.1 Enterprise Edition

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35070608
so, to be clear

10.2.0.1  is 10gR2 but you can't install 4.0.2 on it (at least not a supported install anyway)

10.2.0.3 is also 10gR2 but you CAN install 4.0.2 on it

you can not use EPG in either case,  EPG requires 11g
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 35072848
sdstuber has covered this in very good detail, I will just add that the installation instructions for APEX are pretty straightforward but you need to follow every single step. If you don't and get something unexpected like you did, it's easier to repeat the installation process than to try to figure out what was left out.

The APEX Listener is a good solution if you can deploy it to one of the supported platforms. Tomcat is not supported anymore, although it still works (even with the most recent listener release), but it's arguably the simplest container to set up and use.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35077169
Thanks for the information.
While installing 4.2 I got the same message that I told but I miss typed on relating R2 as mine DB is also R2 but not with supported version on APEX, so will upgrade the DB by applying patch set to it and will go for 4.2 as I did it earlier.

Expert exchange really rocks........by having experts like you guys .......
0