Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change Windows 7 user interface style back to XP style?

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to change Windows 7 user interface style back to XP style?
My existing version is Windows 7 Pro.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 35063590
Right click on the desktop, choose Personlize and choose the Windows Classic theme. I used XP classic and this gets pretty close. There are other themes to choose from there.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 35063613
Here is a complete guide to change appearance and partly functions back to XP:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/77626-convert-windows-xp-style.html
(Change Windows 7 to Look and Function like Windows XP)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35127068
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0