Solved

Index Matching

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Can someone please have a look at the attached workbook and advise me on the correct index match formula that I would need in order to match the specific school and account code to the financial year total?
I have attached an example of what I am trying to describe. Basically the cells in red I would like to have index match formulas instead of Vlookups. From there I would like to index match the school and account code to the financial year.

Any advice would be appreciated at this point in time

SchoolExample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:vegas86
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35063661
Do the financial years have to be that exact format?

It would be better to create a "helper" column in column A if that were possible, would make a far quicker set of lookups.  

Also VLookup is probably more suitable than index matches - although can index match if you wish
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35063717
For example you could do with Indirects and sumif's SchoolExample-1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vegas86
ID: 35063815
I would prefer index matching if possible but if not my main objective is to basically have the same formula through out the sheet so there isn't so much room for error when others use the workbook
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 250 total points
ID: 35063894
How about this approach?
SchoolSampleUpdated.xls
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Makrini
Makrini earned 250 total points
ID: 35063901
The solution I provided means you don't have to modify the sheet name in the formula.  

As far as I know, indirect is the only way to do this..

Index match for A4

=INDEX(Lup!D:D,MATCH(B4,Lup!C:C,FALSE))

Index Match for D4
=INDEX(Lup!B:B,MATCH(B4,Lup!A:A,FALSE))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vegas86
ID: 35064062
Thanks guys, both answers were very helpful in their own ways!
0