Solved

Google timing out

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In either IE or Firefoxe:

I open Google as usual, do a search and select a link (any link).  
I'm told that Google has timed out.

I can enter a URL into the address box and connect just fine.

My malware and virus programs are current.

I'm at a complete loss.  Any suggestions

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tmccar10
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pod86 earned 50 total points
ID: 35064056
I have seen this happen due to malware/virus, can you test this in safemode with network. And please run your malware/virus scans in safemode.

And also try downloading the new google chrome browser and see if this also is happening to newly installed browser.

Cheers,
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Glen_R
Glen_R earned 50 total points
ID: 35064068
Hello,
First open a command prompt and ping google. Take note of the IP address.

then do an ipconfig/flushdns (in Win 7 or Vista, you will probably have to run the command prompt as administrator to do it)

See if you get a different IP for Google this time, and then try googling something and see if it happens again.

I had this happen to me a long time ago, when Google was doing some changes and some of their data centers had different configurations or software then others.

if you keep getting the same IP for google constantly, in the command prompt do this:

Nslookup (enter)
Server 4.2.2.2 (enter)
Google.com (enter)
then if it returns IP addresses different then what you have, just paste one of those addresses in your URL bar and see if it works.

let me know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 50 total points
ID: 35066555
Your hosts file may have been hijacked by malware. You could try resetting it using Hostsxpert:

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

Download and run TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Only takes a few minutes, and is often good at tackling rootkits which target your browser.

A Hijack This scan log would be helpful to see what is going on on your pc:

http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/

Download the 2.0.4 installer to your desktop and install the program. Click on "Do a system scan and save a logfile".  Post the log here via the  "attach file" tab below.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:tmccar10
ID: 35112206
Sorry for the delay. This is about my brother's computer and I haven't been able to get there to try out the suggestions
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 50 total points
ID: 35112473
It sounds like he has the Google Redirect virus.

This infects the router.

Does the router still have the default password?

You need to do a hard reset on the router (ie. paperclip in the hole in the back) and set a password right away for logging into the router.

For mre discussion see this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26879284.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+googl+redirect+sjklein42
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmccar10
ID: 35232466
Still haven't solve this. Nothing seemed to work.  This may have as much to do with my weakness in understanding this kind of thing.  

I've kept everyone wait too long so I'll split the point.

Thanks for your advice
0