Solved

Excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

The formula is pretty simple

(Number of 'days' since the highest  value - Number of days since the lowest value/ The number of days being examined)

I am thinking of something like:

=(count(offset(A1,0,index(match(max(range))),0)-....)/count(range)

I haven't got anything to work quiet right.

Thanks for the help!

NAB
0
Comment
Question by:NAB015
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35064364
Hello,

any chance you could post a workbook, so we can see how your data is laid out? Is "Highest value" the most recent date? Is your  data arranged in columns (seeing that you use a column offset).

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 250 total points
ID: 35065642
Not quite sure how your data is being laid out, but I built my own dataset with random data, by month.  I didn't build the entire formula in one swath (I figure you can do that once you feel the pieces are correct) - I built it by piece - so there's a column for Days since highest value, one for since lowest value, and one running total number of days from the first date through each datapoint.  Finally, your formula is the last column

Does this help?

Dave
Formula-Result.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NAB015
ID: 35083166
Sorry for the slow reply. I was working off your sheet when I got the formula working. I was messing up the index(match deal.

Thanks for the help! I got it working.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35084876
Tell me how I could have gotten a better rathing than "good" given I didn't have your dataset and don't read minds.

:)

Dave
0