Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If 3 PC's are playing videos will the performance be the same as 1 PC playing a Video

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I have 3 desktop PC's that are all the same brand/model and lets say all are playing a medium sized video from lets say YouTube or another website.  Is my performance slower overall for the 3 PCs or would the speed be the regardless if I was playing video on 1 PC or 3 PC's.

My speed via Comcast is 10 mbps (up to 10 mbps), thus my assumption is that provided Comcast can deliver 10 mbps then as long as I do not exceed 10 mbps per second then the  1 vs 3 PC scenario is immaterial ?  

What if my speed for 1.5 mbps ?  I assume then it is an issue because then I have a huge data stream coming into a 1.5 mbps broadband pipe ?  For best performance on video playing how much mbps does a medium sized video need (per second)...
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35065862

If watching youtube, your speed will be about the same for all 3 PCs (Youtube is not a streaming video service, it downloads to your PC)
If you were watching streaming video, 3 will be slower than 1.

Generally the limitation of video speed/supply is reliant on the webserver you are connecting to.

I would say 1.5mbps for reliable performance playing medium sized videos (say per PC).

Here are a couple of interesting links....

http://www.amitbhawani.com/blog/youtube-streaming-videos-bandwidth-usage/

http://forums.techarena.in/technology-internet/1174568.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094017
The 10Mbps Comcast are providing is the theoretical maximum amount of throughput on your line.  You will not necessarily achieve 10Mbps.
If you want to watch the same video on 3 PCs you are actually downloading the same file 3 times.  The transmission is Unicast.
This will mean that your throughput is accumulative, and therefore you will use more bandwidth than if you only download the video to 1 PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 35103835
What is the recommended bandwidth then for a household where at any given time my sons or daughters could be playing 3 average sized videos on there PC's ?  Should I get the 15mbps package from Comcast
0